All-Nicklaus Honorees Announced

Jack with 2012 Jack Nicklaus Award winners and All-Nicklaus Team honorees Noah Ratner, Guilford (Div. III), Nathan Anderson, Texas Wesleyan (NAIA) and Jimmy Kozikowski, South Mountain CC (NJCAA).

Jack with 2012 Jack Nicklaus Award winners and All-Nicklaus Team honorees Noah Ratner, Guilford (Div. III); Nathan Anderson, Texas Wesleyan (NAIA); and Jimmy Kozikowski, South Mountain CC (NJCAA).

The 24 honorees for the 2012 All-Nicklaus Team have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America. Players from Division I, II, III, NAIA and NJCAA were recognized for their outstanding play during the past collegiate season.

The All-Nicklaus Team was created in 2008, and is not only named for history’s greatest player but also a long-time supporter of collegiate and amateur golf. Jack Nicklaus, a Big Ten and NCAA Champion at The Ohio State University, helped inspire and create the Jack Nicklaus Awards in 1988. The Nicklaus Award is annually given to the top collegiate men’s golfer in Divisions I, II, III, the NAIA and the NJCAA.

The All-Nicklaus team is comprised of Nathan Anderson of Texas Wesleyan, Jake Argento and Jimmy Kozikowski of South Mountain CC, Auburn’s Blayne Barber, Trevor Blair of CSU-Stanislaus, TCU’s Julien Brun, Clark Collier of Oklahoma City, Josh Creel of Central Oklahoma, Dylan Frittelli and Jordan Spieth (low amateur in last week’s U.S. Open) of Texas, Chattanooga’s Stephan Jaeger, Anthony Maccaglia of Oglethorpe, Guilford’s Noah Ratner, Patrick Rodgers of Stanford, West Florida’s Carlos Rodriguez, Joe Sakulpolphaisan of Darton CC, Chico State’s Kyle Souza, Jake Sterling of Meridian CC, Nova Southeastern’s Ben Taylor, 2012 Division I Jack Nicklaus Award winner Justin Thomas of Alabama (a freshman who led Alabama to a second-place finish in the NCAA Championships), Cumberlands Aaron Watkins, Chris Williams of Washington, 2010 Division I Jack Nicklaus Award winner Eugene Wong and Derek Zachman of La Verne.

2012 All-Nicklaus Team

Nathan Anderson, Texas Wesleyan
Jake Argento, South Mountain CC
Blayne Barber, Auburn
Trevor Blair, CSU-Stanislaus
Julien Brun, TCU
Clark Collier, Oklahoma City
Josh Creel, Central Oklahoma
Dylan Frittelli, Texas
Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga
Jimmy Kozikowski, South Mountain CC
Anthony Maccaglia, Oglethorpe
Noah Ratner, Guilford
Patrick Rodgers, Stanford
Carlos Rodriguez, West Florida
Joe Sakulpolphaisan, Darton College
Kyle Souza, Chico State
Jordan Spieth, Texas
Jake Sterling, Meridian CC
Ben Taylor, Nova Southeastern
Justin Thomas, Alabama
Aaron Watkins, Cumberlands
Chris Williams, Washington
Eugene Wong, Oregon
Derek Zachman, La Verne