Division II and III Jack Nicklaus Award presented by Barbasol Semifinalists Announced

Semifinalists for the 2017 Division II and Division III Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol have been announced. Division II finalists for the award will be named May 18, while Division III finalists will be announced May 16. Nicklaus Award recipients will be announced June 1, with the honor presented by Jack Nicklaus at a ceremony during the final round of the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide at Muirfield Village Golf Club. In addition to receiving the Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award, the five recipients will compete in the Barbasol Shootout for an exemption into the PGA TOUR’s Barbasol Championship, held July 20–23 at the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Grand National in Opelika, Ala. The Barbasol Shootout will be held Saturday, June 3, at the storied Scioto Country Club in Columbus, Ohio – the same club where Jack Nicklaus first learned the game of golf as a young boy.

Division II Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol Semifinalists

  • Joaquin Arguelles, Dallas Baptist
  • Jared Baker, Midwestern State
  • Mario Beltran, Barry
  • Chandler Blanchet, West Florida
  • Sam Broadhurst, Lincoln Memorial
  • John Coultas, Florida Southern
  • Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser
  • Tom Forster, Carson-Newman
  • Ryan Gendron, Saint Leo
  • Mateo Gomez, Lynn
  • Greg Gonzalez, California Baptist
  • Juan Jose Guerra, Nova Southeastern
  • Nicolas Herrera, BYU-Hawaii
  • Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
  • Forrest Knight, North Alabama
  • Felix Kvarnstrom, Lynn
  • Adam Lumley, Mars Hill
  • Richard Mansell, Nova Southeastern
  • Michal Pospisil, Lander
  • Colin Prater, Colorado-Colorado Springs
  • Spencer Skiff, Newberry
  • Alex Springer, Central Missouri
  • Nick Stafford, Belmont Abbey
  • Adam Stone, CSU East Bay
  • Elis Svard, CSU Monterey Bay
  • Shea Sylvester, Lee
  • Manuel Torres, Lynn
  • John VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
  • Niclas Weiland, Barry
  • Henry Westmoreland IV, West Florida

Division III Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol Semifinalists

  • Joaquin Arguelles, Dallas Baptist
  • Jared Baker, Midwestern State
  • Mario Beltran, Barry
  • Chandler Blanchet, West Florida
  • Sam Broadhurst, Lincoln Memorial
  • John Coultas, Florida Southern
  • Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser
  • Tom Forster, Carson-Newman
  • Ryan Gendron, Saint Leo
  • Mateo Gomez, Lynn
  • Greg Gonzalez, California Baptist
  • Juan Jose Guerra, Nova Southeastern
  • Nicolas Herrera, BYU-Hawaii
  • Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
  • Forrest Knight, North Alabama
  • Felix Kvarnstrom, Lynn
  • Adam Lumley, Mars Hill
  • Richard Mansell, Nova Southeastern
  • Michal Pospisil, Lander
  • Colin Prater, Colorado-Colorado Springs
  • Spencer Skiff, Newberry
  • Alex Springer, Central Missouri
  • Nick Stafford, Belmont Abbey
  • Adam Stone, CSU East Bay
  • Elis Svard, CSU Monterey Bay
  • Shea Sylvester, Lee
  • Manuel Torres, Lynn
  • John VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
  • Niclas Weiland, Barry
  • Henry Westmoreland IV, West Florida